Skip to content
NinoForge
strategy16 September 2026

How Much Does MVP Development Cost in 2026?

Realistic MVP development pricing for US, UK and European founders. Honest cost breakdown by tier, what drives the price, what to avoid spending on, and how to evaluate development partners.

By Himanshu

Every founder building their first product asks this question. And most of the answers online are either deliberately vague (“it depends!”) or wildly misleading ($500 from an offshore marketplace).

Here is the honest answer: a properly built MVP typically costs between $8,000 and $60,000 (roughly 6,000 to 50,000 GBP or 7,500 to 55,000 EUR), with most landing in the $15,000 to $40,000 range.

The cost depends on what you are actually building, how many moving parts it has, and who is building it.

I have spent over 12 years building software, and a significant portion of that has been working with founders on early-stage products across the US, UK and Europe. This is what I have learned about MVP costs — not from reading other agency blogs, but from actually scoping, building, and shipping them.


What Does MVP Development Actually Cost?

Tier 1: $5,000 to $15,000 / 4,000 to 12,000 GBP (Lean MVP)

A single-purpose application with one core workflow, basic authentication, and a clean but minimal interface. Think: a landing page with a waitlist, a simple booking tool, a basic internal dashboard, or a single-feature app that validates one assumption.

  • What you get: One or two user roles. One core feature done well. Basic auth. Deployed and usable. No integrations with external systems.
  • Who this works for: Founders validating a single hypothesis with real users. You are not building a business on this — you are testing whether the idea has legs.
  • Typical timeline: 3 to 6 weeks.

Tier 2: $15,000 to $30,000 / 12,000 to 24,000 GBP (Standard MVP)

The most common range. A product with a clear user journey, multiple screens, some business logic, and at least one integration (payments, email, a third-party API). The kind of product you could show investors or onboard early customers with.

  • What you get: Two to three user roles. A core workflow with 4 to 8 key screens. Basic admin or dashboard view. One or two integrations. Responsive design. Deployment with monitoring.
  • Who this works for: Founders who have validated demand (conversations, waitlists, pilot agreements) and need a working product to close early customers or raise a round.
  • Typical timeline: 6 to 10 weeks.

Tier 3: $30,000 to $60,000 / 24,000 to 50,000 GBP (Comprehensive MVP)

A product with multiple user types, more complex business logic, several integrations, real-time features, or compliance requirements. This is the upper bound of what I would call an MVP — beyond this, you are building a full product, not a minimum viable one.

  • What you get: Multiple user roles with permissions. Complex workflows (multi-step forms, approval chains, scheduling). Multiple integrations. Notification system. Admin tools. Polished UI.
  • Who this works for: Founders building in regulated industries, marketplaces with multiple user types, or products where the core value proposition requires a certain level of completeness to be testable.
  • Typical timeline: 10 to 16 weeks.

Above $60,000: Probably Not an MVP

If someone is quoting you above $60,000 for an MVP, one of two things is happening: the scope has grown beyond what an MVP should be, or the vendor is padding the quote.

Either way, it is worth revisiting what you actually need to validate your core assumption. The entire point of an MVP is to build the smallest thing that tests your most important assumption. If the smallest thing costs $80,000, you either have an unusually complex domain or your scope needs to be cut.


What Actually Drives MVP Development Cost

The difference between a $10,000 MVP and a $40,000 MVP is not quality — it is complexity. Here is what moves the number:

Number of User Roles

A product where everyone sees the same thing is simpler than one with buyers, sellers, and admins. Each additional role multiplies the number of screens, permissions, and edge cases.

  • Low cost: One user type, one view.
  • Higher cost: Three or more roles with different dashboards and permissions.

Third-Party Integrations

Connecting to Stripe, Twilio, Google Maps, a CRM, or an industry-specific API adds real development time. Each integration has its own authentication model, rate limits, error handling, and testing requirements.

  • Low cost: No integrations, or one simple one (basic email via Resend, for example).
  • Higher cost: Payments + email + calendar + a domain-specific API.

Design Expectations

A clean, functional interface built with a component library (Tailwind, Shadcn) costs significantly less than custom-designed screens with unique interactions, animations, and branding throughout.

For an MVP, I strongly recommend functional over beautiful. You are testing whether the product works, not whether the gradient is right.

  • Low cost: Component library, clean defaults, consistent but not custom.
  • Higher cost: Custom design system, branded components, motion design.

Real-Time Features

Chat, live dashboards, collaborative editing, live notifications — anything that requires WebSocket connections or real-time data sync adds meaningful complexity.

  • Low cost: Standard request/response. Data refreshes on page load.
  • Higher cost: Live updates, presence indicators, real-time collaboration.

Authentication Complexity

Email/password login is straightforward. Add social login (Google, Apple), role-based access, multi-factor authentication, or SSO and the complexity increases materially.

  • Low cost: Email/password or magic link.
  • Higher cost: Multiple auth providers, MFA, organisation-level access control.

Compliance and Data Sensitivity

Healthcare, finance, or education products often need specific data handling, audit trails, and sometimes infrastructure choices that affect cost. This applies whether you are building under HIPAA in the US, FCA regulation in the UK, or GDPR across Europe.

  • Low cost: No regulatory requirements.
  • Higher cost: Encrypted data at rest, audit logging, specific hosting constraints, GDPR compliance tooling.

What You Should NOT Pay For at the MVP Stage

This is where most founders waste money. These are legitimate product features — but they are not MVP features:

  • Native mobile apps. Build a responsive web app first. If the product works, you can build native later. Two platforms doubles your cost and timeline for zero additional learning.

  • Microservices architecture. A monolith or simple API + frontend is fine for an MVP. You are not Netflix. Premature architecture optimisation is the most expensive mistake I see founders make.

  • Elaborate admin dashboards. You need to see your data, but a simple admin view or even direct database access is enough at launch. Do not spend $5,000 on admin features before you have 10 users.

  • Complex notification systems. Email confirmations are fine. You do not need push notifications, SMS, in-app notifications, and email all working at launch.

  • Billing for every edge case. If you need payments, start with a single plan and simple Stripe Checkout. Subscription tiers, metered billing, invoicing, and tax handling can come later.

  • Comprehensive automated test suites. Tests are important, but 90% code coverage on an MVP you might pivot away from is a poor use of budget. Cover the critical paths and move on.

  • A custom CMS. If you need to edit content, use markdown files or a headless CMS. Do not build a content management system.


The $5K MVP vs. the $50K MVP: A Concrete Example

Imagine you are building a marketplace connecting consultants with businesses.

The $5K-$10K version

A landing page where businesses submit a request form. You manually match them with consultants from a spreadsheet. Consultants get an email. You track everything in a shared Google Sheet.

The “product” is mostly your manual effort, with software handling the intake.

The $15K-$25K version

Consultants create profiles. Businesses browse and filter consultants. Businesses can request a consultation. Consultants accept or decline. Basic scheduling. Email notifications. Simple admin dashboard for you to monitor activity.

The $40K-$50K version

Everything above, plus: integrated video calls, payment processing with consultant payouts, reviews and ratings, automated matching algorithm, real-time messaging, availability calendar sync, multi-currency support.

Which one should you build?

The $5K version tests whether businesses will pay for consultant matching. The $50K version assumes they will and builds the full experience.

If you have not validated the core assumption yet, the $5K version is the right investment.


How to Compare MVP Development Quotes

When you get three quotes and they range from $8,000 to $80,000, here is how to make sense of it:

Compare Scope, Not Price

The cheapest quote is not the best deal if it delivers half the features. The most expensive is not the most thorough if it includes things you do not need.

Ask every vendor: “What exactly is included, and what is not?” Get it in writing. If a quote does not itemise what you are getting, it is not a real quote.

Watch for These Red Flags

  • No discovery phase. If someone gives you a fixed price after a 30-minute call without understanding your business, they are guessing.

  • Unrealistically low price. $2,000 for a marketplace MVP means either the developer is very junior, the scope is being misunderstood, or you will pay the real cost in revisions.

  • “We will figure it out as we go.” Time-and-materials with no scope definition is a blank cheque.

  • Everything is custom. If every component is being built from scratch, the team is either inexperienced with modern tools or padding hours.

Understand the Engagement Model

  • Fixed price: You pay a set amount for a defined scope. Good when scope is clear. Risk: scope creep disputes.

  • Time and materials: You pay for hours worked. Good for uncertain scope. Risk: no budget ceiling without active management.

  • Phased/milestone: Fixed-price phases with decision points between them. You can stop after any phase. This is what I recommend for most MVPs — it controls risk for both sides.


Working With a Remote Development Partner

Many founders in the US, UK and Europe work with development partners in different time zones. This can work well, but it is worth understanding the trade-offs.

The cheapest hourly rate does not always mean the cheapest project. Communication overhead, timezone gaps, and differences in how problems are communicated add real cost in time and revisions. A feature that takes 20 hours at $150/hour might take 60 hours at $25/hour once you account for back-and-forth.

What matters more than location is whether your development partner can challenge your assumptions, suggest simpler alternatives, and tell you when a feature is unnecessary. For an MVP, this strategic input is often more valuable than the code itself.

NinoForge works with founders across time zones. We collaborate asynchronously where needed and schedule overlap hours for real-time decisions. Whether you are in London, New York, Berlin, or Dubai, the process works the same way — you work directly with the founder, not a project manager.


How NinoForge Approaches MVP Pricing

I work directly with founders on MVPs — no account managers, no junior handoffs. Here is how I think about pricing:

Start with the assumption, not the feature list. Before discussing cost, I need to understand what you are trying to validate. The MVP should be the smallest thing that tests that assumption. If we can test it with three screens instead of twelve, that is the right scope.

Phased engagements. I prefer breaking work into phases with clear deliverables. Phase 1 is usually discovery and scoping (often a few days). Phase 2 is design and build. You get a real price after Phase 1, not before.

Founder-to-founder. The person who scopes the project is the person who builds it. There is no translation layer where your requirements get reinterpreted by someone who was not in the room.

If you are at the stage where you need an MVP built — you have an idea, you have done some validation, and you need to put working software in front of real users — tell us about your project. We will give you an honest assessment of what it should cost and how long it should take.

You can also book a free 30-minute discovery call to talk through your idea and get a realistic estimate before committing to anything.


The Bottom Line

MVP development costs are driven by scope, not by magic. A $15,000 MVP is not a cheap version of a $50,000 one — it is a different product with a different purpose.

The right question is not “how much does an MVP cost?” but “what is the smallest investment that lets me learn whether this idea works?”

If you are ready to figure that out, start a conversation. I will tell you what I think you actually need — which is sometimes less than what you think you need.

mvpstartupspricingbudgetfounder

Have a problem worth solving?

Turn the idea into something real.

If you're planning a product, replacing a manual process, or trying to turn an opportunity into software — tell us what you're working on.